Cookies & privacy policy

Version Date - March 30, 2016

Domaine Chandon Australia Pty Ltd, an Australian company having its registered address at Green Point, Maroondah Highway, Coldstream, Victoria 3770 (Australia) registered under ACN 006 433 147 (the “Company” or “we”), is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

Company respects the confidentiality of personal information and data provided by you. By providing your personal information and data, you consent to the use, analysis and, where applicable, disclosure of such information under the terms and conditions outlined below or as notified to you from time to time.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to any personal information the Company collects from you, including via the website (www.chandonworlds.com) (the “Site”). The Company will only collect, use or disclose such personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

In this Privacy and Cookies Policy, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 Types of personal information collected

The Company may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances.

For example, the Company may collect personal information from you when you:

  • access the Site;
  • request certain documents or goods;
  • subscribe to certain services or purchase of products or services; or
  • make a services request or visit booking.

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, from our related companies or from third parties.

The personal information we collect may include your name, email address, physical address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, details of past transactions/requests you have made and such other information as required in the circumstances.  When you use our Site, we may use cookies to collect non-identifying usage information such as the IP address you are using, the name of your Internet service provider, your browser version, the website that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests and the country you are in.   See section 4 of this Policy for more information on why we collect this usage information and what cookies we use on the Site.

The Company does not generally require you to disclose any sensitive information (e.g. details of race, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information etc.). If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Act and other relevant laws.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, the Company may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by the Act and other relevant laws.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by the Company. However, if you can’t, or won’t, provide the Company with the personal information it reasonably requires, the Company may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested.

1.2 Purpose of collection

The Company may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you), for other purposes to which you have consented and as otherwise permitted or required by law.  In general we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are set out in section 3.1 below.

In addition to the purposes set out in section 3.1, we may also use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you where:

  • you have consented to us doing so; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Direct marketing involves us (or our related companies, contractors or agents) communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you and to provide you with special offers.  Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS.  You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section 7 of this Privacy and Cookies Policy).

2. RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING

Any person may seek access to, or correction of, personal information which the Company holds about that person and the Company will provide access to, or correction of, that information in accordance with the Act.

There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information.  Further, we may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and, while there is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, we may charge you an administration fee for granting access to information.

You are also entitled to object at no cost to the use of your personal information for commercial prospecting messages.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete or if you wish to correct or update your information, please contact the Company using the details in section 7 of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

If you wish to access, correct or update personal information held by the Company, please contact the Company as described in section 7 of this Privacy and Cookies Policy.

You are also entitled, if relevant, to change your choices previously expressed via your account or using unsubscribe links contained in our prospecting messages sent by e-mail.

3. MANAGEMENT AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Use of personal information

Depending on the circumstances, the Company may use your personal information collected via the Site for a range of purposes which may include:

  • with your consent (or where we are otherwise permitted by law to do so), sending you information about the Company and its activities and advertising and marketing materials in compliance with your choice about commercial prospection;
  • handling of customer relation and prospects;
  • commercial segmentation, personalization of our services and communications;
  • statistics, studies and analysis, marketing, and improvement of the Site, products and services of the Company;
  • to perform the services you request, respond to queries and to book visits;
  • set-up of a personal account in compliance with your choices about commercial prospection; and
  • such other purposes as indicated to you at the time we collected your personal information or as otherwise permitted by the Act.

 

Mandatory information must be entered in the information fields on the Site that are marked with an asterisk in the data collection forms. If these fields are not completed, we may not be able to address your query or to provide the services requested.

To set your preferences about commercial prospection or to change your previous choices, we invite you to consult the section “RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING” above mentioned.

3.2 Retention of personal information

If personal information is collected, your personal information will be retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected and as otherwise might be required by law. After such period, your personal information will be either de-identified or permanently destroyed in accordance with the Act and the Company’s document retention policies.

3.3 Disclosure of personal information

Generally, the Company may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy and Cookies Policy or otherwise notified to you at the time of collecting your personal information; or
  • for other purposes where we are required or authorized to do so by law.

 

The Company may disclose your personal information to its related companies located anywhere in the world, which include other entities of the Moët Hennessy group in France and other countries. The Company may share your personal information with these related companies for purposes that include customer/prospect relationship management, commercial prospection, studies and statistics in compliance with your choices about commercial prospection.

The Company may also disclose your personal information (including to entities located outside Australia):

  • where you have given your prior consent to such communication to a third party, and/or,
  • where the Company has to share such information with third parties in order to provide the products or service you have requested, or in order for the third parties to otherwise perform services for the Company (e.g. to provide website hosting and data storage services), and/or,
  • where the Company is required or authorised to do so by law or a court order (this may also include disclosure to certain government bodies such as law enforcement authorities and other emergency services organisations) or to third parties that require the information for law enforcement purposes or to prevent a serious threat to public safety, and/or
  • to companies that may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage) in relation to our products and services, and/or
  • to our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisors, and/or
  • if we or our assets are acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors, and/or
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

 

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with this Privacy and Cookies Policy and the Act.

If you post information to public parts of our Site, you acknowledge that such information (including your personal information) may be available to be viewed by the public.  You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

3.4 Transfers of your personal information to overseas recipients

The Company is an entity of the Moet Hennessy group, which operates its businesses worldwide. Your information may, for the purposes identified in this policy, be disclosed to other entities of the Moet Hennessy group, or to our service providers, which are located in countries other than Australia.  These may include countries which do not have data protection laws that are equivalent to the Act. In the ordinary course of business we commonly disclose personal information to parties located in the European Union and the United States of America.

Such transfers occur in accordance with the requirements of the Act and other applicable laws and regulations. These may include requirements to implement contractual guarantees regarding the protection and security of your personal information. Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in the Act in relation to such information.

3.5 Data security and privacy

The Company will take reasonable steps as required by the Act and other applicable laws and regulations to safeguard the security and privacy of personal information held by it from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

However, the Company does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet and the Site, and therefore warns the Site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet and the risk of unauthorised and fraudulent activities associated with the Internet.  Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, the Company excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss, interference or modification of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy and Cookies Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights available to you under any applicable law. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

4. COOKIES

Cookies are data files stored on your computer after you access certain websites (“Cookies”).  The Company uses Cookies or similar files on the Site in order to facilitate your ongoing access, navigation and use of the Site which may be stored on your computer. These Cookies allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that helps us to provide a better quality of service at the Site, improve our content and target advertising. The Company may transfer this data overseas to service providers we use from time to time. Please refer to section 3.4 for more detail on the transfer of personal information outside Australia.

These Cookies do not allow us to identify users individually and their duration is strictly limited to the duration of your browser session.

Unless you prefer to disable these Cookies as indicated below, the following Cookies will be placed on your terminal:

has_js:
To check if Javascript is activated on the user’s browser  in order to adapt the display of certain contents of the Site

SESS + User ID:
To give and recognize during a single user session his/her session ID in order to avoid to ask again the requested information (age, country of residence and if relevant his/her login and password) during a same navigation on the Site.

__utma, __utmb, __utmz:
Webanalytics Cookie from Google analytics enabling to collect statistical and anonymous information about Site navigation (notably seen pages, date, time and duration of connexion).

You can disable Cookies in your web browser. However, this may disable all cookies used by your browser, including those from other websites, which may cause certain settings or information to be altered or lost. Disabling cookies may change your browsing experience on the Site, may cause it to not function properly or optimally or may make navigating around the Site more difficult.

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

The Company may make changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy at any time and for any reason. At any time the latest version of our Privacy and Cookies Policy is available from the Site. The Company may, but is not obliged to, inform you of such changes, via a special message on the Site, via email or via a customised notice, for example when we send you newsletters.

6. PERSONS UNDER LEGAL ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION AND PURCHASING AGE

Access to the Site is governed by the Terms and Conditions. The Company does not permit persons who are under legal alcohol consumption and/or purchasing age in their country of residence to use the Site and such persons must not fraudulently misstate their age to obtain access to the Site or in providing us with any personal information. For Australian residents, only those aged 18 years and over may access and use the Site.

7. CONTACT DETAILS AND COMPLAINTS

If you wish to access and update your personal information, or if you have any queries or complaints regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy and Cookies Policy or the Act, please contact us at: contact@chandonworlds.com

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

The Company will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving the issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (click here for information).