Privacy and cookies notice

Version Date - May 4, 2018

Domaine Chandon Australia Pty Ltd, an Australian company having its registered address at Green Point, Maroondah Highway, Coldstream, Victoria 3770 (Australia) registered under ACN 006 433 147 (the “Company” or “we”), is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”).

Company respects the confidentiality of personal information and data provided by you. By providing your personal information and data, you consent to the use, analysis and, where applicable, disclosure of such information under the terms and conditions outlined below or as notified to you from time to time.

This Privacy and Cookies Notice applies to any personal information the Company collects from you, including via the website (www.chandonworlds.com) (the “Site”). The Company will only collect, use or disclose such personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy and Cookies Notice.

In this Privacy and Cookies Notice, “personal information” has the meaning set out in the Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

1. COLLECTION

1.1 Types of personal information collected

The Company may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information collected and the purposes for which that personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances.

For example, the Company may collect personal information from you in order:

  • to reply to your questions, complaints or orders of documents, products or services sent via the “Contact us” or similar forms;
  • book visits;
  • subject to your consent: to send you information about our offers, news and events (newsletters, invitations and other publications) as well as offers, news and events related to other entities of the Moët Hennessy group either by e-mail, SMS, MMS, telephone or post;
  • to understand your preferences better;
  • to make statistics;
  • to prevent fraud;

We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, from our related companies or from third parties.

The personal information we collect may include your name, email address, physical address, telephone numbers, date of birth, gender, details of past transactions/requests you have made and such other information as required in the circumstances.  When you use our Site, we may use cookies to collect non-identifying usage information such as the IP address you are using, the name of your Internet service provider, your browser version, the website that referred you to us and the next website you go to, the pages you request, the date and time of those requests and the location you are in.   See section 4 of this Notice for more information on why we collect this usage information and what cookies we use on the Site.

The personal information that is mandatory for the Company tofulfil the purposes that are described above is marked with an asterisk on the various pages of the Site. Should you not fill in these mandatory fields, the Company may not be able to take care of your demands and/or to provide you the requested services. Other data is purely optional and allow us to know you better and to improve our communications and services accordingly.

The Company does not generally require you to disclose any sensitive information (e.g. details ofrace, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health information etc.). If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose for which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Act and other relevant laws.

In addition to the types of personal information identified above, the Company may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by the Act and other relevant laws.

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by the Company. However, if you can’t, or won’t, provide the Company with the personal information it reasonably requires, the Company may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested.

1.2 Purpose of collection

The Company may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you), for other purposes to which you have consented and as otherwise permitted or required by law.  Ingeneral we collect, use and disclose your personal information so that we can do business together and for purposes connected with our business operations.

Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are set out in section 3.1 below.

In addition to the purposes set out in section 3.1, we may also use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you where:

you have consented to us doing so; or
it is otherwise permitted by law.

Direct marketing involves us (or our related companies, contractors or agents) communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you and to provide you with special offers.  Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS.  You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing, or change your contact preferences, by contacting us (see section 7 of this Privacy and Cookies Notice).
 

2. RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING

Any person may seek access to, or correction of, personal information which the Company holds about that person and the Company will provide access to, or correction of, that information in accordance with the Act.

There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information.  Further, we may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and, while there is no fee for requesting access to your personal information, we may charge you an administration fee for granting access to information.

You are also entitled to object at no cost to the use of your personal information for commercial prospecting messages.

If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete or if you wish to correct or update your information, please contact the Company using the details in section 7 of this Privacy and Cookies Notice.

If you wish to access, correct or update personal information held by the Company, please contact the Company as described in section 7 of this Privacy and Cookies Notice.

You are also entitled, if relevant, to change your choices previously expressed via your account or using unsubscribe links contained in our prospecting messages sent by e-mail.
 

3. MANAGEMENT AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Use of personal information

Depending on the circumstances, the Company may use your personal information collected via the Site for a range of purposes which may include:

  • with your consent (or where we are otherwise permitted by law to do so), sending you information about the Company and its activities and advertising and marketing materials in compliance with your choice about commercial prospection;
  • handling of customer relation and prospects;
  • commercial segmentation, personalization of our services and communications;
  • statistics, studies and analysis, marketing, and improvement of the Site, productsand services of the Company;
  • to perform the services you request, respond to queries and to book visits;
  • set-up of a personal account in compliance with your choices about commercial prospection; and
  • such other purposes as indicated to you at the time wecollected your personal information or as otherwise permitted by the Act.

Mandatory information must be entered in the information fields on the Site that are marked with an asterisk in the data collection forms. If these fields are not completed, we may not be able to address your query or to provide the services requested.

To set your preferences about commercial prospection or to change your previous choices, we invite you to consult the section “RIGHTS TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION AND TO OBJECT TO DATA PROCESSING” above mentioned.

3.2 Retention of personal information

If personal information is collected, your personal information will be retained for a period appropriate to the purposes for which it was collected and as otherwise might be required by law. After such period, your personal information will be either de-identified or permanently destroyed in accordance with the Act and the Company’s document retention policies.

Personal data that is collected and processed under the “Contact us” and/or or similar section shall only be kept throughout the duration of the processing of your request. It shall be deleted thereafter. 

Personal data that is used for the purpose of sending you information concerning the offers, newsand events of the Company or Moët Hennessy brands shall be kept for a period of six (6) to twelve (12) months as of the date on which it was collected or as of your last contact with Brand or any such other entity of the Moët Hennessy group. Upon expiry of this timescale, The Company or any such other entity of the Moët Hennessy group may get in touch with you to find out whether you wish to continue to receive information about Moët Hennessy brands offers, news and events. Your personal information shall be destroyed within a maximum of 30 days following any request on your part to unsubscribe.

Finally, the connection logs that are collected, subject to your consent, using the cookies, tracers and other similar tracking technologies implemented on our Site, shall be kept in accordance with applicable laws and regulations for a period of time that does not exceed twelve (12) months. For more details, see our cookies section below.

3.3 Disclosure of personal information

Generally, the Company may disclose your personal information to third parties:

in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy and Cookies Notice or otherwise notified to you at the time of collecting your personal information; or
for other purposes where we are required or authorized to do so by law.

The Company may disclose your personal information to its related companies located anywhere in the world, which include other entities of the Moët Hennessy group in France and other countries. The Company may share your personal information with these related companies for purposes that include customer/prospect relationship management, commercial prospection, studies and statistics in compliance with your choices about commercial prospection.

The Company may also disclose your personal information (including to entities located outside Australia):

  • where you have given your prior consent to such communication to a third party, and/or,
  • where the Company has to share such information with third parties in order to provide the products or service you have requested, or in order for the third parties to otherwise perform services for the Company (e.g. to provide website hosting and data storage services), and/or,
  • where the Company is required or authorised to do so by law or a court order (this may also include disclosure to certain government bodies such as law enforcement authorities and other emergency services organisations) or to third parties that require the information for law enforcement purposes or to prevent a serious threat to public safety, and/or
  • to companies that may use your personal information in order to tailor electronic advertising to you (e.g. on a webpage) in relation to our products and services, and/or
  • to our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisors, and/or
  • if we or our assets are acquired or considered for acquisition by a third party, that third party and its advisors, and/or
  • otherwise as permitted or required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal information as reasonably required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with this Privacy and Cookies Notice and the Act.

If you post information to public parts of our Site, you acknowledge that such information (including your personal information) may be available to be viewed by the public.  You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.

3.4 Transfers of your personal information to overseas recipients

The Company is an entity of the Moet Hennessy group, which operates its businesses worldwide. Your information may, for the purposes identified in this notice, be disclosed to other entities of the Moet Hennessy group (Click here to have access to the list of the entities of the Moët Hennessy group), or to our service providers, which are located in countries other than Australia.  These may include countries which do not have data protection laws that are equivalent to the Act. In the ordinary course of business we commonly disclose personal information to parties located in the European Union and the United States of America.

Such transfers occur in accordance with the requirements of the Act and other applicable laws and regulations. These may include requirements to implement contractual guarantees regarding the protection and security of your personal information. Except in some cases where we may rely on an exception under the Act, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients do not breach the Australian Notice Principles in the Act in relation to such information.

3.5 Data security and privacy

The Company will take reasonable steps as required by the Act and other applicable laws and regulations to safeguard the security and privacy of personal information held by it from misuse, interferenceand loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
However, the Company does not control each and every risk related to the use of the Internet and theSite, and therefore warns the Site users of the potential risks involved in the functioning and use of the Internet and the risk of unauthorised and fraudulent activities associated with the Internet.  Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, the Company excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss, interference or modification of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy and Cookies Notice restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory consumer rights available to you under any applicable law. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

4. COOKIES

4.1       Cookies – what are they?
A "cookie" is a piece of information, like a tag, that is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. It can help identify your device – like your PC or mobile phone – whenever you visit that website.

Cookies are used by most major websites, includingBrand’s. To make the best use of the Site, on whichever device you use, you'll need to make sure your web browser is set to accept cookies.

4.2       What are cookies used for?
We use cookies and some other data stored on your device to:
•give you a better online experience;
•allow you to set personal preferences;
•protect your security;
•measure and improve our service, and;
•work with partners and measure marketing.
 
4.3       So what information is kept by the cookie?
A cookie will typically hold:
•the name of the website that it has come from;
•how long the cookie will stay on your device, and;
•a value – usually a randomly generated unique number
 
4.4       The cookies we set
We use the following categories of cookies on the Site:

• Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies 
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details cannot be provided.

• Category 2: Performance Cookies 
These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use the Site. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at the Site, browse or use the Site and to highlight areas where we can improve, such as navigation and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never records personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

•Category 3: Functionality Cookies 
These cookies remember choices you make such as the location you visit the Site from, language preferences, and search parameters such as size,colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits more personalised and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. 

•Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies 
These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we usethird party companies to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites. 

• Category 5: Social Media Cookies 
These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media networks such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within Brand control. Please refer to the respective privacy notices of the relevant social media networks to find out how their cookies work. 

4.5       How long do cookies stay on my computer?
Session cookies only last until you close your browser. They are not stored on your hard drive. They are usually used to track the pages that you visit so that information can becustomised for you for that visit. 

Persistent cookies are stored on your hard drive until either you delete them or they reach their expiry date. These cookies may, for example, be used to remember your preferences when you use the Site.
 
4.6       What can I do to manage cookies stored on my computer or phone?
You can accept or refuse cookies. Accepting cookies is usually the best way to make sure you get the best from a website. Most PCs automatically accept them but you can change your browser settings to restrict, block or delete cookies if you want. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone's handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Many browsers have universal privacy settings for you to choose from.

To see the complete list of the companies that use cookies on this Site and to amend your preferences, access our Cookie Consent Toolhere .
 
4.7       What happens if I don’t accept cookies?
If you decline cookies, some aspects of the site may not work on your device and you may not be able to access areas you want on the Site. For this reason, we recommend that you accept cookies.

5. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

The Company may make changes to this Privacy and Cookies Notice at any time and for any reason. At any time the latest version of our Privacy and Cookies Notice is available from the Site. The Companymay, but is not obliged to, inform you of such changes, via a special message on the Site, via email or via a customised notice, for example when we send you newsletters.

6. PERSONS UNDER LEGAL ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION AND PURCHASING AGE

Access to the Site is governed by the Terms and Conditions of Use. The Company does not permit persons who are under legal alcohol consumption and/or purchasing age in their location of residence to use the Site and such persons must not fraudulently misstate their age to obtain access to the Site or in providing us with any personal information. For Australian residents, only those aged 18 years and over may access and use the Site.

7. PREVENT FRAUD AND COUNTERFEITING 

Moët Hennessy, located 24-32 rue Jean Goujon - 75008 PARIS (“Moët Hennessy”) attaches the greatest importance to the protection of its brands, products, know-how and image. To that end, Moët Hennessy, in parallel and in collaboration with the public authorities, has deployed a number of tools for detecting fraud and counterfeiting, and centralises all the information that it can detect or that is reported to it, concerning counterfeiting and parallel imports, in connection with the brands and products of the Moët Hennessy group or concerning any other violation of the rights of the brands of the Moët Hennessy group. To that end, Moët Hennessy may from time to time collect and process the personal data of persons suspected of having committed such offences or accused of doing so, or of persons who are witnesses of such offences. This information shall only be kept for the purposes and the duration needed for checking the facts detected or reported, and then, where applicable, for the launch of prosecutions or for the deployment of the means required to put an end to these acts until the final settlement of the case, or should Moët Hennessy decide not to bring legal proceedings, for a term of five (5) years as of the last incident that was recorded.

8. CONTACT DETAILS AND COMPLAINTS

If you wish to access and update your personal information, or if you have any queries or complaints regarding the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information or if you believe we have not complied with this Privacy and Cookies Notice or the Act, please contact usat: contact@chandonworlds.com

When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.

The Company will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving the issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (click here for information).